Fotografia is Tbilisi’s first limited edition photography gallery dedicated exclusively to supporting the work of local and international photographers who have a focus on the Caucasus. Founded in in 2017 by American-born photographer, Ryan McCarrel, and Georgian visual artist, Giorgi Rodionov, the gallery’s raison d’être is to raise awareness of the significant contributions made by the Georgian photographic community to the visual arts.
Fotografia is more than just a gallery — it’s a place to relax, to connect with the friendly and welcoming staff, to learn about photography and about Georgia through photography, and enjoy some spectacular coffee at the Minimalist, the cafe located under the same roof. What’s more, should you, like me, want to start your own path in photography, beginner’s courses are offered by the talented Georgian photographer, Nata Abashidze-Romanovskaya.
It’s definitely worth your time to check out Georgia’s unique photography scene, have a nice cup of coffee and/or a beer, and learn from a very friendly and knowledge staff.