Discover the Unique Charm of “Chalet Kvirike” – a New Tourist Facility
In the village of Kvirike, within the Kobuleti municipality, a new tourist facility called “Chalet Kvirike” is gearing up to welcome vacationers. Paata Dumbadze, the General Director of “Chateau Kvirike” and “Chalet Kvirike,” emphasizes the project’s exceptional nature.
Perched at an elevation of 1050 meters above sea level, amidst the Kvirike mountains and a mere 12 km away from the coast, “Chalet Kvirike” stands out with its unique concept. The facility comprises 20 cottages, each named after prominent peaks of Georgia, aiming to familiarize foreign visitors with the region.
Beyond the cozy cottages, “Chalet Kvirike” encompasses a restaurant space designed to cater to guests throughout the year, regardless of the season. A substantial investment of 20 million GEL has been dedicated to the project, with 5 million GEL co-financed by the “Produce in Georgia” agency.
The director highlights that “Chalet Kvirike” aims to attract both local residents and international tourists, recognizing the popularity of the Adjara region as a sought-after tourist destination. The natural beauty of the Kvirike mountain complements the allure of the region’s coastal attractions, offering a comprehensive experience for visitors.
As an extension of the multifunctional hotel complex “Chateau Kvirike,” which is situated in the village of Kvirike, the introduction of “Chalet Kvirike” is a response to the growing demand from tourists. With occupancy rates ranging from 80% to 100% during the peak months of July and August and advanced bookings extending into September and October, the decision to expand the accommodation options was a logical step for the establishment.
Regarding “Chateau Kvirike,” the complex encompasses the main hotel building, 15 themed cottages, a private villa, a restaurant, a conference space, a vineyard, and a wine cellar. Occupying an expansive area of 6 hectares, “Chateau Kvirike” commenced operations a few years ago with co-financing provided by “Produce in Georgia.”