Dariali Monastery Complex
There are numerous captivating architectural marvels awaiting your discovery in Georgia. If you’re entering the country via the Kazbegi-Larsi border crossing, the very first gem that will greet you is the breathtaking Dariali Monastery in the Dariali Gorge. Cradled amidst the majestic Caucasus Mountains, at an elevation of 1,300 meters above sea level, this exquisite monastery, though relatively new, exudes the timeless charm of ancient monastic inspirations.
Established in 2005 under the guidance of the Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia, Ilia II, the Dariali Monastery is a testament to modern monasticism. The resident monks actively participated in its construction and adorned it with decorative mosaics, intricate metalwork, and the creation of twelve distinct churches. Among these, the Michael and Gabriel Archangel Church became the first to welcome worshipers in 2011.
The architectural design of the main church within the monastery complex pays homage to a church from the early 11th century in Nikortsminda. To maintain a sense of timelessness, the architects constructed the monastery using gray-rose stone, lending it a weathered and venerable appearance.
Visitors are warmly welcomed daily as the monastery remains fully operational, with its doors wide open. Inside, a beautiful library, cheese production facilities, and a unique wine cellar await exploration.
From the monastery, an extraordinary view unfolds before your eyes—glimpses of the meandering river and its lush valley, all set against the grandeur of the massive surrounding mountains.