Zero Effect is a café and store built around the concept of zero waste. “The aim of creating Zero Effect is to create space in Georgia where people will join other countries of the world in beginning to think about their negative impact on the environment.”
The business aims to introduce the idea of a zero-waste lifestyle and expose customers to natural, eco-friendly products. It is located in central Tbilisi’s Vera neighborhood, near Rustaveli metro station. The prices at the café are quite affordable, particularly considering the rarity of a plant-based foods café in Tbilisi. Zero Effect surprises guests with creative dishes like acai bowls and vegan fried “eggs.” It is one of very few vegan restaurants in the city and really fills a niche in its neighborhood. The shop sells many local, handmade products like cosmetics and textiles, along with a popular 'takeaway kit' with reusable cutlery for when you order meals to-go!