Royal Inn is the latest member of the fastest growing Georgian chain of hotels – the Inn Group. It is a 21-room hotel located in the historic and touristic part of Tbilisi. Royal Inn is a blend of modern style with a historical architecture. The building was built in the late 19th century and belonged to the Georgian nobleman Alexander Giorgievich Tsitsishvili- the initials of the owner are well preserved on the front of the building in the Russian alphabet. The building reflects a baroque façade, a popular style of that period, with a “Tbilisi yard,” which includes a flashing wooden balcony- a necessary attribute of any old Tbilisi house. The building was renovated in 2019, adding modern interiors to meet travelers’ needs, while maintaining its 19th century spirit.
The hotel dining room showcases the traditional architecture of Georgian cellars and a preserved fireplace with metal ornaments manufactured by local Germans more than 150 years ago.
Guests can enjoy various cocktails and drinks in a red gold-colored bar, the perfect place for both a quiet relaxing time and small business meetings.
The rooms are bright and spacious, combining classical elements with modern standards. Some of the rooms have balconies with old-style metal ornaments.
The hotel is located right next to Agmashenebeli Avenue, which was named as one of the 12 coolest neighborhoods in the world by Forbes. Visitors can enjoy a stroll on the historical street and taste cuisine from all over the world in modern cafes and restaurants. The flea market is just minutes from the hotel, making the area a must-see for every guest in Tbilisi.
Inn Group
Inn Group was founded with the vision and aim of offering its guests an affordable 4-star hotel experience. It all started in 2015, when a group of like-minded partners decided to establish the 70-room Iveria Inn in Tbilisi, which became so popular that it soon grew to be a 100 and then 195-room hotel.  Soon enough, another hotel, Gudauri Inn, followed in the most popular skiing resort in Georgia, Gudauri. Within years, Inn Group became the fastest growing Georgian chain of hotels adding two more hotels to its portfolio – Royal Inn and Bakuriani Inn, in Tbilisi and Bakuriani respectively. As one of the leaders in the hospitality industry in the country, Inn Group aims to improve the industry standards, and exceed customer expectations, making Georgia one of the most desirable destinations for tourists.