Pokany aims to bring back and restore the culture of Georgian art, and jewelry items which are important for Georgian culture.
The Pokany workshops were established in 2001, with the blessing of the Patriarch of Georgia in order to restore ancient Georgian traditions.
They started to restore the traditions of enamel processing in the St. Nino's nunnery and founded the workshop "Pokany" under the guidance of David Kakabadze. Initially, Pokany was only made ecclesiastical items.
In the following years, the Pokany product lines expanded.
Over the years, the exhibitions of various products were exhibited in Tbilisi and abroad and collections can be found in many churches and monasteries worldwide, including in the Vatican (Italy).
The entrance door of the Holy Trinity Cathedral complex in Tbilisi, two paradigms, trapezes and gospels belong to the works of Pokany.
Pokany jewelry is unique, with designs which combines the Georgian identity in sophisticated and unparalleled style.
With diverse products, Pokany offers additional services to customers:
1. Repair of damaged jewelry;
2. Re-sizing jewelry with specialist consultation where technically possible;
3. Special orders;
4. Enamel, mosaic / microwaving, porcelain or ceramics, laser engraving.