Lagaza is a fabulous new wine bar located, refreshingly, in Tbilisi’s Saburtalo neighborhood, rather than in one of the hipper, more touristed districts.
The bar is a haven for locals and travelers alike, offering a simple but creative menu of charcuterie, cheeses, and small plates with a modern Iberian flair that pair with the large wine selection.
Lagaza has its own house brand of wine – organic and “biodynamic.” While Georgia has long been a producer of organic wine, biodynamic agriculture is a newer concept, defined as “a spiritual-ethical-ecological approach to agriculture, gardens, food production and nutrition,” by the Biodynamic Farming and Gardening Association.
The bar has a Spanish feel with its painted tiles and laid back atmosphere, and the knowledgeable and experience bar tenders will help you find the perfect wine to accentuate the mood.