Located in Old Town Tbilisi on Vertskhlis Street, Day Off! is a clothes shop celebrating DIY culture and ecological fashion. Founded by three novice business owners, the shop offers curated collections of used clothes every two weeks. The clothes offered by the young startup are popular among hip and trendy Georgians living in Tbilisi as the team has a key eye for trendy and unusual vintage items.
They have proven that second-hand can be fashionable, socially-conscious and far more economical than shopping on the high street. “This so-called ‘fast fashion’ is based on dishonest marketing that mainly consists of different ways of psychologically manipulating people to force them to spend more money,” said co-founder Olga. The trio aims to make fashion accessible to everyone, regardless of how much money they have to spend. They have succeeded in making a new business that supports the local community and offers an alternative to shopping in major brands.