On July 4-5 Tbilisi Mall celebrates American Independence Day.
Cooperating with ARTTENT Gallery, a group exhibition of Georgian artists and sculptors 'We Must Be Free' will be organized in the central hall of Tbilisi Mall, a shopping mall with popular chain stores located at 16th km Davit Aghmashenebeli Ave, Tbilisi.
The event will also include live art performance with the participation of young Georgian artists.
When visiting Tbilisi Mall, visitors will be able to view and buy the artworks. Moreover, they will be able to give it a try themselves with the help of the artists.
After July 5, the exhibition 'We Must Be Free' will continue at ARTTENT Gallery on the third floor of Tbilisi Mall.
The title of the exhibition is inspired by the famous saying of the American writer William Faulkner: "We must be free not because we claim freedom, but because we practice it."
"Our goal is to show people how American freedom is expressed by Georgian artists, in whose lives America is associated with different things: some went there to study, for others, America became a second home, where their consciousness was influenced by American culture; for others, American paintings and writings are a source of constant inspiration.
"The project will unite Georgian artists whose works present this topic with different approaches and artistic visions," note the organizers of the event.